Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Arrow: your area

Arrow ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 32.4% here, compared with 25.9% across Herefordshire, County of (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.3% here, compared with 15.9% across Herefordshire, County of (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,183 out of 3,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

163 out of 3,653.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,653

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,653 out of 3,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 3,131.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

750 out of 1,614.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 1,614.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 3,131.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 1,614.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Arrow ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

126 out of 1,614.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arrow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

87 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 68 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arrow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 6 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arrow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202460
October 202491
November 202450
December 202450
January 202540
February 202540
March 202551
April 202551
May 202541
June 202540
July 2025101
August 202570
September 2025121
October 202580
November 202550
December 202550
January 202690
February 202682
March 202681
April 202640
May 202640
June 202690
July 202651
August 2026100
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arrow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime45
criminal damage arson11
other theft7
burglary6
vehicle crime6
public order4
other crime3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →