Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Community life

Herefordshire, County of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

48,472 out of 187,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,818 out of 187,034.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

41,884 out of 82,825.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,194 out of 82,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,315 out of 157,133.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Herefordshire, County of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,420 out of 157,133.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Belmont Rural to 7.9% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont Rural3.4%1233,658
Three Crosses3.7%1303,557
Bishops Frome & Cradley3.8%1173,072
Llangarron3.8%1283,360
Backbury3.8%1233,200
Ledbury West4.1%1453,571
Birch4.1%1253,072
Castle4.1%1293,152
Mortimer4.1%1363,318
Greyfriars4.1%1593,874
Dinedor Hill4.2%1513,582
Bircher4.2%1623,819
Penyard4.3%1523,528
Aylestone Hill4.3%1503,474
Golden Valley North4.4%1343,043
Arrow4.5%1633,653
Hagley4.5%1924,298
Tupsley4.5%1393,075
Weobley4.5%1683,696
Hampton4.6%1603,489
Golden Valley South4.6%1513,288
Old Gore4.6%1443,107
Kings Acre4.7%1513,245
Credenhill4.7%1733,697
Bobblestock4.8%1623,387
Kerne Bridge4.9%1513,089
Whitecross4.9%1843,753
Holmer4.9%2094,223
Queenswood5%1643,303
Sutton Walls5.1%1663,284
Ledbury South5.1%1803,544
Eign Hill5.2%1853,583
Ledbury North5.3%1532,878
Wormside5.4%1993,674
Stoney Street5.4%1923,528
Ross West5.5%1903,464
Ross North5.6%2053,646
Leominster West5.8%1592,765
Leominster North & Rural5.8%2263,922
Bromyard Bringsty5.8%2003,466
Central5.9%2013,414
Ross East5.9%2293,879
Leominster South6.4%2043,209
Hope End6.6%2363,569
Widemarsh6.9%2193,182
College6.9%2583,733
Leominster East7.1%3014,260
Newton Farm7.2%3264,528
Bromyard West7.3%2383,276
Kington7.3%2353,220
Saxon Gate7.3%2954,040
Red Hill7.4%2984,004
Hinton & Hunderton7.9%3464,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 38.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Newton Farm to 38.3% in Ledbury North — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Farm12.8%5824,530
Saxon Gate13.9%5614,040
Belmont Rural15.2%5563,657
Widemarsh16%5113,186
Hinton & Hunderton16.2%7104,383
College17.8%6633,734
Central18%6153,414
Greyfriars19.1%7413,877
Red Hill19.3%7734,003
Bobblestock20.2%6853,389
Hagley20.4%8784,300
Holmer20.7%8754,227
Whitecross21.1%7943,757
Dinedor Hill21.6%7723,582
Credenhill22.5%8303,695
Aylestone Hill23.1%8023,472
Ledbury West23.1%8263,572
Leominster North & Rural24.7%9693,927
Ross North25.1%9153,648
Wormside25.1%9233,676
Bromyard West25.3%8283,277
Kings Acre25.5%8293,248
Leominster East26.7%1,1364,260
Leominster South27%8653,209
Sutton Walls27.7%9093,283
Eign Hill27.8%9963,579
Tupsley27.9%8593,075
Queenswood28.2%9313,304
Three Crosses28.8%1,0233,556
Backbury28.8%9233,201
Stoney Street28.9%1,0213,530
Birch28.9%8893,073
Golden Valley South29.3%9623,287
Leominster West29.3%8112,765
Mortimer29.4%9753,318
Kington29.5%9513,220
Ross West29.5%1,0233,462
Golden Valley North30%9123,043
Bishops Frome & Cradley30.4%9333,073
Old Gore30.7%9553,107
Kerne Bridge30.8%9533,095
Llangarron30.9%1,0383,357
Ross East30.9%1,2003,879
Weobley31.1%1,1493,695
Penyard31.4%1,1073,524
Arrow32.4%1,1833,650
Castle32.6%1,0263,150
Ledbury South33%1,1703,547
Hampton33.1%1,1553,488
Hope End33.8%1,2073,571
Bircher33.9%1,2953,816
Bromyard Bringsty34%1,1793,468
Ledbury North38.3%1,1022,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2% to 29.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.2% in Hope End to 29.1% in Newton Farm — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hope End12.2%3773,088
Birch12.4%3222,602
Bishops Frome & Cradley12.6%3352,650
Bircher13%4333,320
Llangarron13.4%3902,906
Penyard13.5%4153,072
Golden Valley North14.2%3652,563
Tupsley14.3%3662,560
Kerne Bridge14.6%3902,677
Weobley14.6%4603,156
Hagley14.7%5173,522
Three Crosses14.7%4553,090
Castle14.8%4002,710
Dinedor Hill14.8%4483,017
Hampton14.9%4563,065
Mortimer14.9%4212,820
Holmer14.9%5213,485
Queenswood15%4212,807
Old Gore15.1%4092,703
Arrow15.2%4753,131
Golden Valley South15.9%4382,756
Greyfriars16%5273,289
Aylestone Hill16.2%4672,882
Belmont Rural16.3%4913,018
Sutton Walls16.6%4632,793
Backbury17.1%4582,677
Central17.2%5012,912
Eign Hill17.2%5333,091
Ledbury West17.8%5232,938
Bromyard Bringsty17.9%5503,071
Wormside18%5433,023
Stoney Street18.5%5462,949
Ledbury North19%4912,590
Credenhill19%5702,998
Bobblestock19.1%5502,873
Ross West19.4%5732,953
Kings Acre20.1%5272,625
Leominster North & Rural20.3%6643,270
Ledbury South20.7%6333,053
Kington20.8%5752,759
Whitecross20.9%6533,123
Leominster West21%4832,298
Ross North21.1%6302,990
Saxon Gate21.5%6673,106
Ross East21.6%7223,341
College21.7%6673,072
Leominster South22.3%5882,638
Bromyard West22.6%6142,711
Leominster East24%8693,628
Widemarsh25.4%6802,681
Red Hill25.7%8193,190
Hinton & Hunderton26.6%9303,502
Newton Farm29.1%9893,401
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9% to 28.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Llangarron to 28.4% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llangarron9.9%1421,437
Bircher10.2%1761,723
Birch10.8%1411,306
Kerne Bridge11%1451,321
Hagley11.1%1961,768
Castle11.3%1591,404
Holmer11.5%2011,751
Belmont Rural11.6%1871,613
Bishops Frome & Cradley11.7%1551,330
Queenswood11.8%1651,404
Backbury12%1621,351
Old Gore12.2%1631,340
Arrow12.3%1991,614
Ledbury West12.5%1941,549
Hampton12.5%1941,546
Three Crosses12.9%1941,504
Hope End12.9%2051,585
Aylestone Hill13.2%1931,467
Tupsley13.2%1751,324
Golden Valley North13.2%1761,331
Credenhill13.2%1861,404
Mortimer13.3%1931,452
Penyard13.6%2161,594
Weobley13.6%2231,634
Greyfriars13.7%2431,778
Dinedor Hill13.9%2171,563
Sutton Walls14.6%2041,402
Eign Hill15.3%2561,675
Wormside15.4%2281,483
Ledbury South15.4%2551,658
Kings Acre15.5%2151,385
Golden Valley South15.6%2211,414
Ledbury North15.7%2311,472
Stoney Street15.8%2391,513
Bromyard Bringsty16.2%2731,690
Whitecross16.4%2701,642
Leominster West17.4%2091,204
Bobblestock17.5%2961,688
Ross North17.5%2821,607
Saxon Gate17.9%2991,667
Ross West18.1%3011,664
Ross East18.4%3541,925
Leominster North & Rural18.5%3161,705
Kington20%3041,523
Central20.1%3611,797
Bromyard West20.3%2951,453
Leominster South20.8%2891,391
Leominster East21.8%4642,132
College22.2%3521,587
Widemarsh24.8%3891,569
Red Hill26.1%4481,717
Newton Farm26.8%4851,811
Hinton & Hunderton28.4%5581,962
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Hereford railway station

Hereford Transport Hub

A new interchange and public space beside the railway station aim to make changing between buses, trains, walking and cycling easier.

Construction continuing · evidence dated 2026-07-13

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council

Latest evidence: The July update confirms construction moving into the surrounding public areas and retains a later-2026 completion target. It does not report opening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major Herefordshire projects continue to make progress →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?
How to track delivery →

Shire Hall and Hereford Museum and Art Gallery

Shire Hall and Hereford Museum renewal

The council is revising plans for these historic buildings after surveys and rising costs made the original schemes unaffordable.

Revised designs and pre-construction work · evidence dated 2026-08-04

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council

Latest evidence: The council reports design, surveys and procurement work while revised schemes go through funding and governance processes. The Stronger Hereford Board had not yet formed a view on the revised proposals.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Update on Shirehall and Hereford Museum and Art Gallery projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Reset Shire Hall and museum plans to a deliverable scope →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Merton Meadow, Hereford

Merton Meadow flood alleviation and wetlands

Flood works use connected ponds and wetlands to prepare the area for possible future homes and public space.

Construction of flood-alleviation works started · evidence dated 2026-02-11

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council and Speller Metcalfe

Latest evidence: The council reports a £2 million government-funded flood scheme under construction. It describes drainage capacity for up to 400 homes, subject to separate planning and development decisions. Drainage capacity is not permission, funding or completion of those homes.

Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£2 million flood-alleviation scheme, as reported in February 2026; this is not the cost of the proposed housing.
Funding
Central government funding for the flood-alleviation scheme.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Merton Meadow flood alleviation and wetlands →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Verify flood and drainage works before counting future homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →