Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Leominster South: your area

Leominster South ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Herefordshire, County of (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

865 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,210

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,210 out of 3,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 2,638.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

770 out of 1,391.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 1,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

588 out of 2,638.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

203 out of 1,391.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Leominster South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 1,391.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leominster South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

392 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leominster South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leominster South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024364
October 2024452
November 2024375
December 2024435
January 2025346
February 20253510
March 20253312
April 2025306
May 2025448
June 2025357
July 20253613
August 2025423
September 2025331
October 2025275
November 2025323
December 2025268
January 2026309
February 2026352
March 2026354
April 2026420
May 2026410
June 2026207
July 2026339
August 2026385
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leominster South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
shoplifting88
public order70
criminal damage arson25
other theft23
drugs13
other crime10
burglary8
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime5
robbery2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →