Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Your area

Herefordshire, County of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Herefordshire, County of

ArrowAylestone HillBackburyBelmont RuralBirchBircherBishops Frome & CradleyBobblestockBromyard BringstyBromyard WestCastleCentralCollegeDinedor HillEign HillGolden Valley NorthGolden Valley SouthGreyfriarsHagleyHamptonHinton & HundertonHolmerHope EndKerne BridgeKings AcreKingtonLedbury NorthLedbury SouthLedbury WestLeominster EastLeominster North & RuralLeominster SouthLeominster WestLlangarronMortimerNewton FarmOld GorePenyardRed HillRoss EastRoss NorthRoss WestSaxon GateThree CrossesTupsleyWeobleyWhitecrossWidemarshWormsideCredenhillQueenswoodStoney StreetSutton Walls
53 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Herefordshire, County of: 53 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Arrow3,65319%4.5%
Aylestone Hill3,47217%4.3%
Backbury3,20115%3.8%
Belmont Rural3,65628%3.4%
Birch3,07118%4.1%
Bircher3,81715%4.2%
Bishops Frome & Cradley3,07212%3.8%
Bobblestock3,38730%4.8%
Bromyard Bringsty3,46620%5.8%
Bromyard West3,27717%7.3%
Castle3,14916%4.1%
Central3,41443%5.9%
College3,73317%6.9%
Dinedor Hill3,58221%4.2%
Eign Hill3,58019%5.2%
Golden Valley North3,04417%4.4%
Golden Valley South3,28718%4.6%
Greyfriars3,87529%4.1%
Hagley4,29813%4.5%
Hampton3,48915%4.6%
Hinton & Hunderton4,38315%7.9%
Holmer4,22814%4.9%
Hope End3,56914%6.6%
Kerne Bridge3,09213%4.9%
Kings Acre3,24514%4.7%
Kington3,21828%7.3%
Ledbury North2,87822%5.3%
Ledbury South3,54419%5.1%
Ledbury West3,57220%4.1%
Leominster East4,26133%7.1%
Leominster North & Rural3,92318%5.8%
Leominster South3,21015%6.4%
Leominster West2,76518%5.8%
Llangarron3,35816%3.8%
Mortimer3,31522%4.1%
Newton Farm4,52811%7.2%
Old Gore3,10721%4.6%
Penyard3,52612%4.3%
Red Hill4,00413%7.4%
Ross East3,87924%5.9%
Ross North3,64517%5.6%
Ross West3,46420%5.5%
Saxon Gate4,04019%7.3%
Three Crosses3,55718%3.7%
Tupsley3,07510%4.5%
Weobley3,69521%4.5%
Whitecross3,75416%4.9%
Widemarsh3,18234%6.9%
Wormside3,67415%5.4%
Credenhill3,69818%4.7%
Queenswood3,30312%5%
Stoney Street3,52812%5.4%
Sutton Walls3,28412%5.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 42.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Tupsley to 42.5% in Central — a gap of 33 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tupsley9.5%1261,322
Newton Farm10.9%1971,812
Bishops Frome & Cradley11.7%1551,330
Queenswood11.8%1651,404
Penyard12%1921,594
Sutton Walls12.1%1701,402
Stoney Street12.5%1891,514
Red Hill12.6%2171,716
Kerne Bridge12.8%1691,321
Hagley13.2%2331,769
Kings Acre13.7%1901,385
Hope End13.9%2211,588
Holmer14%2451,752
Leominster South14.6%2031,391
Bircher14.6%2521,721
Backbury14.7%1981,349
Hinton & Hunderton15.1%2961,963
Hampton15.3%2371,547
Wormside15.4%2291,483
Castle16.1%2261,402
Whitecross16.2%2651,639
Llangarron16.2%2331,435
Golden Valley North16.7%2221,330
College16.8%2661,587
Bromyard West17.1%2491,457
Aylestone Hill17.1%2511,467
Ross North17.4%2791,607
Birch17.6%2301,305
Leominster West17.9%2161,205
Credenhill18%2531,404
Golden Valley South18.3%2591,413
Three Crosses18.4%2771,504
Leominster North & Rural18.4%3141,704
Arrow18.8%3031,614
Eign Hill18.9%3171,675
Saxon Gate19.1%3191,669
Ledbury South19.3%3191,657
Ross West19.5%3251,665
Ledbury West19.6%3031,549
Bromyard Bringsty19.6%3311,688
Old Gore20.6%2761,340
Weobley20.7%3391,635
Dinedor Hill21%3291,565
Mortimer22.3%3241,454
Ledbury North22.3%3291,473
Ross East24.2%4661,925
Kington28.1%4281,523
Belmont Rural28.1%4531,611
Greyfriars28.9%5131,775
Bobblestock29.5%4991,689
Leominster East33.4%7112,131
Widemarsh33.7%5291,571
Central42.5%7641,797
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Belmont Rural to 7.9% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont Rural3.4%1233,658
Three Crosses3.7%1303,557
Bishops Frome & Cradley3.8%1173,072
Llangarron3.8%1283,360
Backbury3.8%1233,200
Ledbury West4.1%1453,571
Birch4.1%1253,072
Castle4.1%1293,152
Mortimer4.1%1363,318
Greyfriars4.1%1593,874
Dinedor Hill4.2%1513,582
Bircher4.2%1623,819
Penyard4.3%1523,528
Aylestone Hill4.3%1503,474
Golden Valley North4.4%1343,043
Arrow4.5%1633,653
Hagley4.5%1924,298
Tupsley4.5%1393,075
Weobley4.5%1683,696
Hampton4.6%1603,489
Golden Valley South4.6%1513,288
Old Gore4.6%1443,107
Kings Acre4.7%1513,245
Credenhill4.7%1733,697
Bobblestock4.8%1623,387
Kerne Bridge4.9%1513,089
Whitecross4.9%1843,753
Holmer4.9%2094,223
Queenswood5%1643,303
Sutton Walls5.1%1663,284
Ledbury South5.1%1803,544
Eign Hill5.2%1853,583
Ledbury North5.3%1532,878
Wormside5.4%1993,674
Stoney Street5.4%1923,528
Ross West5.5%1903,464
Ross North5.6%2053,646
Leominster West5.8%1592,765
Leominster North & Rural5.8%2263,922
Bromyard Bringsty5.8%2003,466
Central5.9%2013,414
Ross East5.9%2293,879
Leominster South6.4%2043,209
Hope End6.6%2363,569
Widemarsh6.9%2193,182
College6.9%2583,733
Leominster East7.1%3014,260
Newton Farm7.2%3264,528
Bromyard West7.3%2383,276
Kington7.3%2353,220
Saxon Gate7.3%2954,040
Red Hill7.4%2984,004
Hinton & Hunderton7.9%3464,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 38.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Newton Farm to 38.3% in Ledbury North — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Farm12.8%5824,530
Saxon Gate13.9%5614,040
Belmont Rural15.2%5563,657
Widemarsh16%5113,186
Hinton & Hunderton16.2%7104,383
College17.8%6633,734
Central18%6153,414
Greyfriars19.1%7413,877
Red Hill19.3%7734,003
Bobblestock20.2%6853,389
Hagley20.4%8784,300
Holmer20.7%8754,227
Whitecross21.1%7943,757
Dinedor Hill21.6%7723,582
Credenhill22.5%8303,695
Aylestone Hill23.1%8023,472
Ledbury West23.1%8263,572
Leominster North & Rural24.7%9693,927
Ross North25.1%9153,648
Wormside25.1%9233,676
Bromyard West25.3%8283,277
Kings Acre25.5%8293,248
Leominster East26.7%1,1364,260
Leominster South27%8653,209
Sutton Walls27.7%9093,283
Eign Hill27.8%9963,579
Tupsley27.9%8593,075
Queenswood28.2%9313,304
Three Crosses28.8%1,0233,556
Backbury28.8%9233,201
Stoney Street28.9%1,0213,530
Birch28.9%8893,073
Golden Valley South29.3%9623,287
Leominster West29.3%8112,765
Mortimer29.4%9753,318
Kington29.5%9513,220
Ross West29.5%1,0233,462
Golden Valley North30%9123,043
Bishops Frome & Cradley30.4%9333,073
Old Gore30.7%9553,107
Kerne Bridge30.8%9533,095
Llangarron30.9%1,0383,357
Ross East30.9%1,2003,879
Weobley31.1%1,1493,695
Penyard31.4%1,1073,524
Arrow32.4%1,1833,650
Castle32.6%1,0263,150
Ledbury South33%1,1703,547
Hampton33.1%1,1553,488
Hope End33.8%1,2073,571
Bircher33.9%1,2953,816
Bromyard Bringsty34%1,1793,468
Ledbury North38.3%1,1022,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2% to 29.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.2% in Hope End to 29.1% in Newton Farm — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hope End12.2%3773,088
Birch12.4%3222,602
Bishops Frome & Cradley12.6%3352,650
Bircher13%4333,320
Llangarron13.4%3902,906
Penyard13.5%4153,072
Golden Valley North14.2%3652,563
Tupsley14.3%3662,560
Kerne Bridge14.6%3902,677
Weobley14.6%4603,156
Hagley14.7%5173,522
Three Crosses14.7%4553,090
Castle14.8%4002,710
Dinedor Hill14.8%4483,017
Hampton14.9%4563,065
Mortimer14.9%4212,820
Holmer14.9%5213,485
Queenswood15%4212,807
Old Gore15.1%4092,703
Arrow15.2%4753,131
Golden Valley South15.9%4382,756
Greyfriars16%5273,289
Aylestone Hill16.2%4672,882
Belmont Rural16.3%4913,018
Sutton Walls16.6%4632,793
Backbury17.1%4582,677
Central17.2%5012,912
Eign Hill17.2%5333,091
Ledbury West17.8%5232,938
Bromyard Bringsty17.9%5503,071
Wormside18%5433,023
Stoney Street18.5%5462,949
Ledbury North19%4912,590
Credenhill19%5702,998
Bobblestock19.1%5502,873
Ross West19.4%5732,953
Kings Acre20.1%5272,625
Leominster North & Rural20.3%6643,270
Ledbury South20.7%6333,053
Kington20.8%5752,759
Whitecross20.9%6533,123
Leominster West21%4832,298
Ross North21.1%6302,990
Saxon Gate21.5%6673,106
Ross East21.6%7223,341
College21.7%6673,072
Leominster South22.3%5882,638
Bromyard West22.6%6142,711
Leominster East24%8693,628
Widemarsh25.4%6802,681
Red Hill25.7%8193,190
Hinton & Hunderton26.6%9303,502
Newton Farm29.1%9893,401
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3% to 48.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Newton Farm to 48.2% in Hope End — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Farm18.3%6243,401
Red Hill20.1%6413,190
Hinton & Hunderton20.9%7333,502
Saxon Gate23.3%7243,106
Widemarsh23.3%6252,681
Leominster East24.4%8853,628
Bobblestock25.2%7232,873
Kings Acre25.3%6652,625
Leominster West25.4%5842,298
Whitecross26.1%8153,123
Bromyard West26.1%7082,711
College26.3%8093,072
Ross North26.5%7932,990
Belmont Rural26.7%8053,018
Leominster South26.8%7072,638
Leominster North & Rural29.1%9523,270
Kington29.4%8102,759
Credenhill29.5%8852,998
Ledbury West29.9%8782,938
Ross West30.2%8912,953
Stoney Street30.5%8992,949
Wormside31.8%9613,023
Ross East32%1,0703,341
Ledbury South32.2%9833,053
Aylestone Hill32.9%9482,882
Sutton Walls33.5%9362,793
Dinedor Hill33.8%1,0203,017
Greyfriars34.2%1,1263,289
Holmer34.7%1,2083,485
Bromyard Bringsty35.4%1,0883,071
Eign Hill35.7%1,1053,091
Arrow36%1,1273,131
Castle36%9762,710
Hagley36.3%1,2773,522
Queenswood36.5%1,0242,807
Weobley36.8%1,1613,156
Mortimer37.1%1,0452,820
Tupsley37.2%9532,560
Golden Valley North37.8%9692,563
Golden Valley South38%1,0462,756
Central38%1,1062,912
Hampton38%1,1663,065
Backbury38.4%1,0272,677
Three Crosses38.6%1,1943,090
Ledbury North39.4%1,0212,590
Old Gore39.7%1,0732,703
Bircher40.1%1,3303,320
Penyard41.3%1,2693,072
Llangarron41.3%1,2012,906
Birch41.8%1,0872,602
Kerne Bridge41.8%1,1192,677
Bishops Frome & Cradley43.8%1,1602,650
Hope End48.2%1,4873,088
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9% to 28.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Llangarron to 28.4% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llangarron9.9%1421,437
Bircher10.2%1761,723
Birch10.8%1411,306
Kerne Bridge11%1451,321
Hagley11.1%1961,768
Castle11.3%1591,404
Holmer11.5%2011,751
Belmont Rural11.6%1871,613
Bishops Frome & Cradley11.7%1551,330
Queenswood11.8%1651,404
Backbury12%1621,351
Old Gore12.2%1631,340
Arrow12.3%1991,614
Ledbury West12.5%1941,549
Hampton12.5%1941,546
Three Crosses12.9%1941,504
Hope End12.9%2051,585
Aylestone Hill13.2%1931,467
Tupsley13.2%1751,324
Golden Valley North13.2%1761,331
Credenhill13.2%1861,404
Mortimer13.3%1931,452
Penyard13.6%2161,594
Weobley13.6%2231,634
Greyfriars13.7%2431,778
Dinedor Hill13.9%2171,563
Sutton Walls14.6%2041,402
Eign Hill15.3%2561,675
Wormside15.4%2281,483
Ledbury South15.4%2551,658
Kings Acre15.5%2151,385
Golden Valley South15.6%2211,414
Ledbury North15.7%2311,472
Stoney Street15.8%2391,513
Bromyard Bringsty16.2%2731,690
Whitecross16.4%2701,642
Leominster West17.4%2091,204
Bobblestock17.5%2961,688
Ross North17.5%2821,607
Saxon Gate17.9%2991,667
Ross West18.1%3011,664
Ross East18.4%3541,925
Leominster North & Rural18.5%3161,705
Kington20%3041,523
Central20.1%3611,797
Bromyard West20.3%2951,453
Leominster South20.8%2891,391
Leominster East21.8%4642,132
College22.2%3521,587
Widemarsh24.8%3891,569
Red Hill26.1%4481,717
Newton Farm26.8%4851,811
Hinton & Hunderton28.4%5581,962
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 44%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Llangarron to 44% in Newton Farm — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llangarron3.1%451,435
Belmont Rural3.5%571,611
Birch4.1%531,305
Bircher5.4%931,721
Three Crosses5.9%891,504
Golden Valley South6.2%881,413
Hampton6.4%991,547
Kerne Bridge6.7%891,321
Greyfriars7.3%1301,775
Dinedor Hill7.4%1161,565
Bobblestock7.5%1261,689
Eign Hill7.5%1251,675
Arrow7.8%1261,614
Bishops Frome & Cradley7.8%1041,330
Castle8%1121,402
Mortimer8.3%1211,454
Penyard8.5%1351,594
Queenswood8.5%1201,404
Sutton Walls8.8%1231,402
Golden Valley North9.1%1211,330
Old Gore9.2%1231,340
Hagley9.7%1711,769
Leominster West9.8%1181,205
Aylestone Hill9.8%1441,467
Tupsley10.1%1331,322
Holmer10.8%1901,752
Weobley10.9%1791,635
Ledbury South11.2%1861,657
Backbury11.9%1601,349
Hope End11.9%1891,588
Credenhill12%1691,404
Whitecross12.1%1981,639
Kings Acre12.4%1721,385
Bromyard Bringsty12.7%2151,688
Wormside12.9%1921,483
Ledbury West13%2011,549
Ledbury North13.5%1991,473
Stoney Street13.9%2101,514
Ross East13.9%2681,925
Kington14.8%2261,523
Leominster East14.9%3182,131
Ross North16.4%2631,607
Ross West16.6%2761,665
Central16.9%3031,797
Leominster South18.5%2581,391
Bromyard West19.1%2791,457
Leominster North & Rural20%3411,704
Saxon Gate27.2%4541,669
Widemarsh29.2%4591,571
Red Hill30.1%5171,716
College33.3%5291,587
Hinton & Hunderton41%8041,963
Newton Farm44%7971,812
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →