Homes rented privately
9.5% to 42.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Tupsley to 42.5% in Central — a gap of 33 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tupsley | 9.5% | 126 | 1,322 |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 10.9% | 197 | 1,812 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 11.7% | 155 | 1,330 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 11.8% | 165 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Penyard | 12% | 192 | 1,594 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 12.1% | 170 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 12.5% | 189 | 1,514 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 12.6% | 217 | 1,716 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 12.8% | 169 | 1,321 |
|---|
| Hagley | 13.2% | 233 | 1,769 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 13.7% | 190 | 1,385 |
|---|
| Hope End | 13.9% | 221 | 1,588 |
|---|
| Holmer | 14% | 245 | 1,752 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 14.6% | 203 | 1,391 |
|---|
| Bircher | 14.6% | 252 | 1,721 |
|---|
| Backbury | 14.7% | 198 | 1,349 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 15.1% | 296 | 1,963 |
|---|
| Hampton | 15.3% | 237 | 1,547 |
|---|
| Wormside | 15.4% | 229 | 1,483 |
|---|
| Castle | 16.1% | 226 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 16.2% | 265 | 1,639 |
|---|
| Llangarron | 16.2% | 233 | 1,435 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 16.7% | 222 | 1,330 |
|---|
| College | 16.8% | 266 | 1,587 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 17.1% | 249 | 1,457 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 17.1% | 251 | 1,467 |
|---|
| Ross North | 17.4% | 279 | 1,607 |
|---|
| Birch | 17.6% | 230 | 1,305 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 17.9% | 216 | 1,205 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 18% | 253 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 18.3% | 259 | 1,413 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 18.4% | 277 | 1,504 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 18.4% | 314 | 1,704 |
|---|
| Arrow | 18.8% | 303 | 1,614 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 18.9% | 317 | 1,675 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 19.1% | 319 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 19.3% | 319 | 1,657 |
|---|
| Ross West | 19.5% | 325 | 1,665 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 19.6% | 303 | 1,549 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 19.6% | 331 | 1,688 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 20.6% | 276 | 1,340 |
|---|
| Weobley | 20.7% | 339 | 1,635 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 21% | 329 | 1,565 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 22.3% | 324 | 1,454 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 22.3% | 329 | 1,473 |
|---|
| Ross East | 24.2% | 466 | 1,925 |
|---|
| Kington | 28.1% | 428 | 1,523 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 28.1% | 453 | 1,611 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 28.9% | 513 | 1,775 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 29.5% | 499 | 1,689 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 33.4% | 711 | 2,131 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 33.7% | 529 | 1,571 |
|---|
| Central | 42.5% | 764 | 1,797 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.4% to 7.9%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Belmont Rural to 7.9% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 3.4% | 123 | 3,658 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 3.7% | 130 | 3,557 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 3.8% | 117 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Llangarron | 3.8% | 128 | 3,360 |
|---|
| Backbury | 3.8% | 123 | 3,200 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 4.1% | 145 | 3,571 |
|---|
| Birch | 4.1% | 125 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Castle | 4.1% | 129 | 3,152 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 4.1% | 136 | 3,318 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 4.1% | 159 | 3,874 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 4.2% | 151 | 3,582 |
|---|
| Bircher | 4.2% | 162 | 3,819 |
|---|
| Penyard | 4.3% | 152 | 3,528 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 4.3% | 150 | 3,474 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 4.4% | 134 | 3,043 |
|---|
| Arrow | 4.5% | 163 | 3,653 |
|---|
| Hagley | 4.5% | 192 | 4,298 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 4.5% | 139 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Weobley | 4.5% | 168 | 3,696 |
|---|
| Hampton | 4.6% | 160 | 3,489 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 4.6% | 151 | 3,288 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 4.6% | 144 | 3,107 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 4.7% | 151 | 3,245 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 4.7% | 173 | 3,697 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 4.8% | 162 | 3,387 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 4.9% | 151 | 3,089 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 4.9% | 184 | 3,753 |
|---|
| Holmer | 4.9% | 209 | 4,223 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 5% | 164 | 3,303 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 5.1% | 166 | 3,284 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 5.1% | 180 | 3,544 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 5.2% | 185 | 3,583 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 5.3% | 153 | 2,878 |
|---|
| Wormside | 5.4% | 199 | 3,674 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 5.4% | 192 | 3,528 |
|---|
| Ross West | 5.5% | 190 | 3,464 |
|---|
| Ross North | 5.6% | 205 | 3,646 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 5.8% | 159 | 2,765 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 5.8% | 226 | 3,922 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 5.8% | 200 | 3,466 |
|---|
| Central | 5.9% | 201 | 3,414 |
|---|
| Ross East | 5.9% | 229 | 3,879 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 6.4% | 204 | 3,209 |
|---|
| Hope End | 6.6% | 236 | 3,569 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 6.9% | 219 | 3,182 |
|---|
| College | 6.9% | 258 | 3,733 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 7.1% | 301 | 4,260 |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 7.2% | 326 | 4,528 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 7.3% | 238 | 3,276 |
|---|
| Kington | 7.3% | 235 | 3,220 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 7.3% | 295 | 4,040 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 7.4% | 298 | 4,004 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 7.9% | 346 | 4,383 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
12.8% to 38.3%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Newton Farm to 38.3% in Ledbury North — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 12.8% | 582 | 4,530 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 13.9% | 561 | 4,040 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 15.2% | 556 | 3,657 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 16% | 511 | 3,186 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 16.2% | 710 | 4,383 |
|---|
| College | 17.8% | 663 | 3,734 |
|---|
| Central | 18% | 615 | 3,414 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 19.1% | 741 | 3,877 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 19.3% | 773 | 4,003 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 20.2% | 685 | 3,389 |
|---|
| Hagley | 20.4% | 878 | 4,300 |
|---|
| Holmer | 20.7% | 875 | 4,227 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 21.1% | 794 | 3,757 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 21.6% | 772 | 3,582 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 22.5% | 830 | 3,695 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 23.1% | 802 | 3,472 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 23.1% | 826 | 3,572 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 24.7% | 969 | 3,927 |
|---|
| Ross North | 25.1% | 915 | 3,648 |
|---|
| Wormside | 25.1% | 923 | 3,676 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 25.3% | 828 | 3,277 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 25.5% | 829 | 3,248 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 26.7% | 1,136 | 4,260 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 27% | 865 | 3,209 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 27.7% | 909 | 3,283 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 27.8% | 996 | 3,579 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 27.9% | 859 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 28.2% | 931 | 3,304 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 28.8% | 1,023 | 3,556 |
|---|
| Backbury | 28.8% | 923 | 3,201 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 28.9% | 1,021 | 3,530 |
|---|
| Birch | 28.9% | 889 | 3,073 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 29.3% | 962 | 3,287 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 29.3% | 811 | 2,765 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 29.4% | 975 | 3,318 |
|---|
| Kington | 29.5% | 951 | 3,220 |
|---|
| Ross West | 29.5% | 1,023 | 3,462 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 30% | 912 | 3,043 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 30.4% | 933 | 3,073 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 30.7% | 955 | 3,107 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 30.8% | 953 | 3,095 |
|---|
| Llangarron | 30.9% | 1,038 | 3,357 |
|---|
| Ross East | 30.9% | 1,200 | 3,879 |
|---|
| Weobley | 31.1% | 1,149 | 3,695 |
|---|
| Penyard | 31.4% | 1,107 | 3,524 |
|---|
| Arrow | 32.4% | 1,183 | 3,650 |
|---|
| Castle | 32.6% | 1,026 | 3,150 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 33% | 1,170 | 3,547 |
|---|
| Hampton | 33.1% | 1,155 | 3,488 |
|---|
| Hope End | 33.8% | 1,207 | 3,571 |
|---|
| Bircher | 33.9% | 1,295 | 3,816 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 34% | 1,179 | 3,468 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 38.3% | 1,102 | 2,878 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
12.2% to 29.1%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.2% in Hope End to 29.1% in Newton Farm — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hope End | 12.2% | 377 | 3,088 |
|---|
| Birch | 12.4% | 322 | 2,602 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 12.6% | 335 | 2,650 |
|---|
| Bircher | 13% | 433 | 3,320 |
|---|
| Llangarron | 13.4% | 390 | 2,906 |
|---|
| Penyard | 13.5% | 415 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 14.2% | 365 | 2,563 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 14.3% | 366 | 2,560 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 14.6% | 390 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Weobley | 14.6% | 460 | 3,156 |
|---|
| Hagley | 14.7% | 517 | 3,522 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 14.7% | 455 | 3,090 |
|---|
| Castle | 14.8% | 400 | 2,710 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 14.8% | 448 | 3,017 |
|---|
| Hampton | 14.9% | 456 | 3,065 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 14.9% | 421 | 2,820 |
|---|
| Holmer | 14.9% | 521 | 3,485 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 15% | 421 | 2,807 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 15.1% | 409 | 2,703 |
|---|
| Arrow | 15.2% | 475 | 3,131 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 15.9% | 438 | 2,756 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 16% | 527 | 3,289 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 16.2% | 467 | 2,882 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 16.3% | 491 | 3,018 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 16.6% | 463 | 2,793 |
|---|
| Backbury | 17.1% | 458 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Central | 17.2% | 501 | 2,912 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 17.2% | 533 | 3,091 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 17.8% | 523 | 2,938 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 17.9% | 550 | 3,071 |
|---|
| Wormside | 18% | 543 | 3,023 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 18.5% | 546 | 2,949 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 19% | 491 | 2,590 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 19% | 570 | 2,998 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 19.1% | 550 | 2,873 |
|---|
| Ross West | 19.4% | 573 | 2,953 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 20.1% | 527 | 2,625 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 20.3% | 664 | 3,270 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 20.7% | 633 | 3,053 |
|---|
| Kington | 20.8% | 575 | 2,759 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 20.9% | 653 | 3,123 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 21% | 483 | 2,298 |
|---|
| Ross North | 21.1% | 630 | 2,990 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 21.5% | 667 | 3,106 |
|---|
| Ross East | 21.6% | 722 | 3,341 |
|---|
| College | 21.7% | 667 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 22.3% | 588 | 2,638 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 22.6% | 614 | 2,711 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 24% | 869 | 3,628 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 25.4% | 680 | 2,681 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 25.7% | 819 | 3,190 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 26.6% | 930 | 3,502 |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 29.1% | 989 | 3,401 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
18.3% to 48.2%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Newton Farm to 48.2% in Hope End — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 18.3% | 624 | 3,401 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 20.1% | 641 | 3,190 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 20.9% | 733 | 3,502 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 23.3% | 724 | 3,106 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 23.3% | 625 | 2,681 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 24.4% | 885 | 3,628 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 25.2% | 723 | 2,873 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 25.3% | 665 | 2,625 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 25.4% | 584 | 2,298 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 26.1% | 815 | 3,123 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 26.1% | 708 | 2,711 |
|---|
| College | 26.3% | 809 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Ross North | 26.5% | 793 | 2,990 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 26.7% | 805 | 3,018 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 26.8% | 707 | 2,638 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 29.1% | 952 | 3,270 |
|---|
| Kington | 29.4% | 810 | 2,759 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 29.5% | 885 | 2,998 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 29.9% | 878 | 2,938 |
|---|
| Ross West | 30.2% | 891 | 2,953 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 30.5% | 899 | 2,949 |
|---|
| Wormside | 31.8% | 961 | 3,023 |
|---|
| Ross East | 32% | 1,070 | 3,341 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 32.2% | 983 | 3,053 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 32.9% | 948 | 2,882 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 33.5% | 936 | 2,793 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 33.8% | 1,020 | 3,017 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 34.2% | 1,126 | 3,289 |
|---|
| Holmer | 34.7% | 1,208 | 3,485 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 35.4% | 1,088 | 3,071 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 35.7% | 1,105 | 3,091 |
|---|
| Arrow | 36% | 1,127 | 3,131 |
|---|
| Castle | 36% | 976 | 2,710 |
|---|
| Hagley | 36.3% | 1,277 | 3,522 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 36.5% | 1,024 | 2,807 |
|---|
| Weobley | 36.8% | 1,161 | 3,156 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 37.1% | 1,045 | 2,820 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 37.2% | 953 | 2,560 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 37.8% | 969 | 2,563 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 38% | 1,046 | 2,756 |
|---|
| Central | 38% | 1,106 | 2,912 |
|---|
| Hampton | 38% | 1,166 | 3,065 |
|---|
| Backbury | 38.4% | 1,027 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 38.6% | 1,194 | 3,090 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 39.4% | 1,021 | 2,590 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 39.7% | 1,073 | 2,703 |
|---|
| Bircher | 40.1% | 1,330 | 3,320 |
|---|
| Penyard | 41.3% | 1,269 | 3,072 |
|---|
| Llangarron | 41.3% | 1,201 | 2,906 |
|---|
| Birch | 41.8% | 1,087 | 2,602 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 41.8% | 1,119 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 43.8% | 1,160 | 2,650 |
|---|
| Hope End | 48.2% | 1,487 | 3,088 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9.9% to 28.4%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.9% in Llangarron to 28.4% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Llangarron | 9.9% | 142 | 1,437 |
|---|
| Bircher | 10.2% | 176 | 1,723 |
|---|
| Birch | 10.8% | 141 | 1,306 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 11% | 145 | 1,321 |
|---|
| Hagley | 11.1% | 196 | 1,768 |
|---|
| Castle | 11.3% | 159 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Holmer | 11.5% | 201 | 1,751 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 11.6% | 187 | 1,613 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 11.7% | 155 | 1,330 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 11.8% | 165 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Backbury | 12% | 162 | 1,351 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 12.2% | 163 | 1,340 |
|---|
| Arrow | 12.3% | 199 | 1,614 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 12.5% | 194 | 1,549 |
|---|
| Hampton | 12.5% | 194 | 1,546 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 12.9% | 194 | 1,504 |
|---|
| Hope End | 12.9% | 205 | 1,585 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 13.2% | 193 | 1,467 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 13.2% | 175 | 1,324 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 13.2% | 176 | 1,331 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 13.2% | 186 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 13.3% | 193 | 1,452 |
|---|
| Penyard | 13.6% | 216 | 1,594 |
|---|
| Weobley | 13.6% | 223 | 1,634 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 13.7% | 243 | 1,778 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 13.9% | 217 | 1,563 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 14.6% | 204 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 15.3% | 256 | 1,675 |
|---|
| Wormside | 15.4% | 228 | 1,483 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 15.4% | 255 | 1,658 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 15.5% | 215 | 1,385 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 15.6% | 221 | 1,414 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 15.7% | 231 | 1,472 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 15.8% | 239 | 1,513 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 16.2% | 273 | 1,690 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 16.4% | 270 | 1,642 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 17.4% | 209 | 1,204 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 17.5% | 296 | 1,688 |
|---|
| Ross North | 17.5% | 282 | 1,607 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 17.9% | 299 | 1,667 |
|---|
| Ross West | 18.1% | 301 | 1,664 |
|---|
| Ross East | 18.4% | 354 | 1,925 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 18.5% | 316 | 1,705 |
|---|
| Kington | 20% | 304 | 1,523 |
|---|
| Central | 20.1% | 361 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 20.3% | 295 | 1,453 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 20.8% | 289 | 1,391 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 21.8% | 464 | 2,132 |
|---|
| College | 22.2% | 352 | 1,587 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 24.8% | 389 | 1,569 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 26.1% | 448 | 1,717 |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 26.8% | 485 | 1,811 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 28.4% | 558 | 1,962 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.1% to 44%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Llangarron to 44% in Newton Farm — a gap of 40.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Llangarron | 3.1% | 45 | 1,435 |
|---|
| Belmont Rural | 3.5% | 57 | 1,611 |
|---|
| Birch | 4.1% | 53 | 1,305 |
|---|
| Bircher | 5.4% | 93 | 1,721 |
|---|
| Three Crosses | 5.9% | 89 | 1,504 |
|---|
| Golden Valley South | 6.2% | 88 | 1,413 |
|---|
| Hampton | 6.4% | 99 | 1,547 |
|---|
| Kerne Bridge | 6.7% | 89 | 1,321 |
|---|
| Greyfriars | 7.3% | 130 | 1,775 |
|---|
| Dinedor Hill | 7.4% | 116 | 1,565 |
|---|
| Bobblestock | 7.5% | 126 | 1,689 |
|---|
| Eign Hill | 7.5% | 125 | 1,675 |
|---|
| Arrow | 7.8% | 126 | 1,614 |
|---|
| Bishops Frome & Cradley | 7.8% | 104 | 1,330 |
|---|
| Castle | 8% | 112 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Mortimer | 8.3% | 121 | 1,454 |
|---|
| Penyard | 8.5% | 135 | 1,594 |
|---|
| Queenswood | 8.5% | 120 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Sutton Walls | 8.8% | 123 | 1,402 |
|---|
| Golden Valley North | 9.1% | 121 | 1,330 |
|---|
| Old Gore | 9.2% | 123 | 1,340 |
|---|
| Hagley | 9.7% | 171 | 1,769 |
|---|
| Leominster West | 9.8% | 118 | 1,205 |
|---|
| Aylestone Hill | 9.8% | 144 | 1,467 |
|---|
| Tupsley | 10.1% | 133 | 1,322 |
|---|
| Holmer | 10.8% | 190 | 1,752 |
|---|
| Weobley | 10.9% | 179 | 1,635 |
|---|
| Ledbury South | 11.2% | 186 | 1,657 |
|---|
| Backbury | 11.9% | 160 | 1,349 |
|---|
| Hope End | 11.9% | 189 | 1,588 |
|---|
| Credenhill | 12% | 169 | 1,404 |
|---|
| Whitecross | 12.1% | 198 | 1,639 |
|---|
| Kings Acre | 12.4% | 172 | 1,385 |
|---|
| Bromyard Bringsty | 12.7% | 215 | 1,688 |
|---|
| Wormside | 12.9% | 192 | 1,483 |
|---|
| Ledbury West | 13% | 201 | 1,549 |
|---|
| Ledbury North | 13.5% | 199 | 1,473 |
|---|
| Stoney Street | 13.9% | 210 | 1,514 |
|---|
| Ross East | 13.9% | 268 | 1,925 |
|---|
| Kington | 14.8% | 226 | 1,523 |
|---|
| Leominster East | 14.9% | 318 | 2,131 |
|---|
| Ross North | 16.4% | 263 | 1,607 |
|---|
| Ross West | 16.6% | 276 | 1,665 |
|---|
| Central | 16.9% | 303 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Leominster South | 18.5% | 258 | 1,391 |
|---|
| Bromyard West | 19.1% | 279 | 1,457 |
|---|
| Leominster North & Rural | 20% | 341 | 1,704 |
|---|
| Saxon Gate | 27.2% | 454 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Widemarsh | 29.2% | 459 | 1,571 |
|---|
| Red Hill | 30.1% | 517 | 1,716 |
|---|
| College | 33.3% | 529 | 1,587 |
|---|
| Hinton & Hunderton | 41% | 804 | 1,963 |
|---|
| Newton Farm | 44% | 797 | 1,812 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →