Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Ross West: your area

Ross West ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 29.5% here, compared with 25.9% across Herefordshire, County of (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,023 out of 3,462.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,464

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,464 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

891 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

906 out of 1,664.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

301 out of 1,664.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

573 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 1,665.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ross West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 1,665.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ross West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

205 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 158 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ross West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ross West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024104
October 2024138
November 2024144
December 202484
January 2025135
February 202566
March 2025164
April 2025134
May 2025140
June 2025912
July 2025154
August 2025277
September 202594
October 2025178
November 2025172
December 2025212
January 2026142
February 2026155
March 2026144
April 2026230
May 2026170
June 2026146
July 20262013
August 20262410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ross West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime93
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting21
other theft18
public order12
burglary8
vehicle crime7
other crime5
drugs5
possession of weapons3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →