Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Hinton & Hunderton: your area

Hinton & Hunderton ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (27.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.4% here, compared with 15.9% across Herefordshire, County of (12.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (11.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

710 out of 4,383.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

346 out of 4,383.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,383

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,383 out of 4,383.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

733 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 1,962.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 1,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 1,963.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Hinton & Hunderton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

804 out of 1,963.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hinton & Hunderton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 418 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hinton & Hunderton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hinton & Hunderton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024386
October 20244510
November 20242912
December 20243110
January 2025275
February 2025214
March 2025307
April 2025315
May 2025419
June 20254014
July 20253811
August 20254711
September 2025259
October 2025364
November 2025368
December 2025314
January 20263011
February 2026355
March 2026397
April 2026400
May 2026430
June 20263216
July 20263610
August 2026548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hinton & Hunderton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime196
shoplifting71
criminal damage arson39
other theft34
public order22
drugs21
bicycle theft11
vehicle crime10
burglary10
other crime7
possession of weapons6
robbery5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →