Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Widemarsh: your area

Widemarsh ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (15.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 19% across Herefordshire, County of (14.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16% here, compared with 25.9% across Herefordshire, County of (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

511 out of 3,186.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

219 out of 3,182.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,182

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,182 out of 3,182.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

625 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

930 out of 1,569.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 1,569.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 1,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Widemarsh ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

459 out of 1,571.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Widemarsh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

857 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 831 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Widemarsh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Widemarsh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247011
October 20245217
November 20247419
December 20245917
January 20255620
February 20256613
March 20258017
April 20257615
May 20258310
June 20256412
July 2025849
August 20256721
September 20257314
October 20256114
November 20256912
December 20257514
January 20266117
February 20264210
March 20265314
April 2026640
May 2026850
June 20267821
July 20269617
August 202610017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Widemarsh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime333
shoplifting208
criminal damage arson78
other theft67
public order58
drugs40
bicycle theft23
burglary12
possession of weapons12
other crime9
robbery8
vehicle crime5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →