Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Red Hill: your area

Red Hill ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (16.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.1% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (12.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.1% here, compared with 15.9% across Herefordshire, County of (10.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

773 out of 4,003.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

298 out of 4,004.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,004

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,004 out of 4,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

641 out of 3,190.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,053 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 3,190.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

217 out of 1,716.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Red Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 1,716.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Red Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

290 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 303 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Red Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Red Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024314
October 2024253
November 2024221
December 2024203
January 2025381
February 2025202
March 20252210
April 2025212
May 2025343
June 2025256
July 2025255
August 2025204
September 2025206
October 2025194
November 2025174
December 2025117
January 2026334
February 2026253
March 2026312
April 2026190
May 2026340
June 2026313
July 2026247
August 2026268
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Red Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
criminal damage arson38
public order23
shoplifting18
drugs14
other theft14
other crime13
bicycle theft10
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons4
burglary3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →