Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Bromyard West: your area

Bromyard West ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.6% here, compared with 18% across Herefordshire, County of (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

828 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 3,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,277

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,277 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

708 out of 2,711.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 1,453.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

295 out of 1,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

614 out of 2,711.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

249 out of 1,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Bromyard West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 1,457.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bromyard West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

208 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 203 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromyard West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromyard West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024172
October 2024212
November 2024236
December 2024102
January 2025133
February 202595
March 2025146
April 2025110
May 2025176
June 2025188
July 2025276
August 2025232
September 2025254
October 2025296
November 20252010
December 2025215
January 2026148
February 20263014
March 2026113
April 202680
May 2026130
June 202694
July 2026165
August 2026122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromyard West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime101
criminal damage arson34
public order18
other theft15
burglary11
shoplifting9
vehicle crime8
other crime7
drugs4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →