Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Central: your area

Central ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 19% across Herefordshire, County of (23.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 25.9% across Herefordshire, County of (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

615 out of 3,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

201 out of 3,414.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,414

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,414 out of 3,414.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,106 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

970 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

501 out of 2,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

764 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,209 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410719
October 202410418
November 20249321
December 202410629
January 20259517
February 20257827
March 20259833
April 20257718
May 20259522
June 202511825
July 202512621
August 202511218
September 20259213
October 202510624
November 202510714
December 202512621
January 20268822
February 20268921
March 202610721
April 20261150
May 2026970
June 20269817
July 20269018
August 202612824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime553
shoplifting228
public order137
criminal damage arson103
other theft59
drugs52
bicycle theft27
other crime19
burglary16
possession of weapons14
robbery13
theft from the person11
vehicle crime11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →