Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Greyfriars: your area

Greyfriars ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 19% across Herefordshire, County of (10.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.1% here, compared with 25.9% across Herefordshire, County of (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Herefordshire, County of (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

741 out of 3,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

159 out of 3,874.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,875

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,875 out of 3,875.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,126 out of 3,289.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

824 out of 1,778.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

243 out of 1,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

527 out of 3,289.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 1,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

130 out of 1,775.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greyfriars ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greyfriars ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greyfriars
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024225
October 2024192
November 2024181
December 2024254
January 2025283
February 2025295
March 2025215
April 2025185
May 2025254
June 20253010
July 2025311
August 2025317
September 2025242
October 2025235
November 2025333
December 2025231
January 2026152
February 2026155
March 2026132
April 2026160
May 2026230
June 2026246
July 2026436
August 2026364
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greyfriars
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime139
criminal damage arson30
shoplifting26
public order25
vehicle crime11
other theft11
burglary10
drugs10
other crime7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →