Skip to content
HerefordCountsHereford, in numbers.Local help →

Hereford · England

Leominster East: your area

Leominster East ward · Herefordshire, County of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 19% across Herefordshire, County of (14.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 32.7% across Herefordshire, County of (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24% here, compared with 18% across Herefordshire, County of (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,136 out of 4,260.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

301 out of 4,260.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,261

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,261 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

885 out of 3,628.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,246 out of 2,132.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 2,132.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

869 out of 3,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

711 out of 2,131.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Leominster East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,131.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leominster East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

402 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 480 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leominster East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leominster East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024286
October 20244110
November 2024358
December 2024448
January 2025599
February 2025328
March 2025336
April 20253611
May 20254512
June 20254812
July 2025498
August 20253011
September 2025378
October 20252613
November 2025377
December 2025228
January 20263612
February 2026267
March 20263213
April 2026390
May 2026360
June 2026347
July 20264210
August 2026355
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leominster East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
criminal damage arson47
public order35
other theft27
shoplifting26
burglary16
drugs13
other crime11
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person3
vehicle crime2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →